s

T'zikal Beauty

The Shine Box

The Shine Box

$ 98.00

T'zikal Beauty

The Shine Box
Free Gift

This elegant selection of T’zikal products delivers luminous shine from root to tip.

$ 98.00

  • description
  • directions
  • ingredients
  • glossary

description

The Hydrating Shampoo and Moisturizing Conditioner infuse dry, damaged winter hair with intense moisture via a rich, potent blend of botanicals and Ojon oil. The light, luxurious mist finishes the job with a hibiscus-coconut blend that will tame flyaways and make locks shine like never before.

Collection Includes:

  • Deep Hydrating Shampoo (1,10oz. bottle)
  • Deep Moisturizing Conditioning Cream (1, 10oz. bottle)
  • Shine Rich Dry Oil Mist (1, 2oz. spray bottle) 

directions

Deep Hydrating Shampoo:

Squeeze a small amount of shampoo into palm, apply to wet hair, lather and rinse. Repeat if desired. For best results, follow with T’zikal’s conditioning cream.

Deep Moisturizing Conditioning Cream:

Apply a generous amount of conditioning cream (depending on length of hair) into clean wet hair, leave on for 1 minute, and rinse thoroughly. Follow with Shine Rich Dry Oil Mist.

Shine Rich Dry Oil Mist:

Mist a small amount into palm of your hands. Apply sparingly to damp hair for extra shine, paying special attention to ends and areas that are dry or damaged. Style as usual.

ingredients

Deep Hydrating Shampoo:

Water, Cocomidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Lauryl, Glucoside, Glycerin, Sodium Levulinate, Sodium Anisate, Polysorbate 20, Babassu Oil Polyglyceryl-4 Esters, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein (and) Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein (and) Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Citric Acid, Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot Oil), Apium Graveolens (Celery Seed Oil), Cinnamomum Camphora (Ho Wood), Lavandula Hydrida Grosso (Lavandin Grosso) Herb Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender), Citrus Sinesis (Orange), Citrus Aurantium (Petigrain Oil) Leaf Oil, Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang), Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel) Extract, Avena Strigosa Seed Extract, Lecithin, Sodium Phytate, Elaeis Oleifera Kernel Oil

Deep Moisturizing Conditioning Cream:

Water, Behentrimonium Chloride, Elaeis Oleifera Kernel Oil, Stearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Sodium Levulinate, Sodium Anisate, Sucrose Polystearate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables, Cetyl Alcohol,  Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot Oil), Apium Graveolens (Celery Seed Oil), Cinnamomum Camphora (Ho Wood), Lavandula Hydrida Grosso (Lavandin Grosso) Herb Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender), Citrus Sinesis (Orange), Citrus Aurantium (Petigrain Oil) Leaf Oil, Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) , Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract, Ribes Grossularia Fruit Extract, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf, Babassu Oil Polyglyceryl-4 Esters, Isoamyl Laurate, Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil, Lactic Acid 

Shine Rich Dry Oil Mist:

Isoamyl Laurate, Coco-Caprylate, Elaeis Oleifera Kernel Oil, Crambe, Abyssinica Seed Oil, Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot Oil), Apium Graveolens (Celery Seed Oil), Cinnamomum Camphora (Ho Wood), Lavandula Hydrida Grosso (Lavandin Grosso) Herb Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender), Citrus Sinesis (Orange), Citrus Aurantium (Petigrain Oil) Leaf Oil, Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract, Ribes Grossularia Fruit Extract, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf

Glossary

A

Abyssinica Seed Oil

Abyssinica Seed Oil

Extracted from the Abyssinica plant, this oil has deeply reparative and protective properties. It gives hair a glossy shine (just like silicone would), and revives and brightens dull skin.

Apium Graveolens (Celery Seed Oil)

Apium Graveolens (Celery Seed Oil)

Part of our essential oil fragrance blend.

Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil

Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil

Argan oil is full of vitamins and anti-oxidants and is commonly used in shampoos, conditioners and treatment products for the hair. It helps repair damage caused by color and straightening processes, styling tools and even the sun! It helps repair damage caused by color and straightening processes, styling tools and even the sun!

Avena Strigosa Seed Extract

Avena Strigosa Seed Extract

From the seeds of the Oat Plant, this oil can be a potent ally in balancing dry or irritated skin.It is anti-inflammatory and rich in essential fatty acids, making it calming, moisturizing and rejuvenating for skin and hair.

B

Babassu Oil

Babassu Oil

Native to South America Babassu Oil has similar properties to coconut oil and is used for its soothing, protective and emollient properties.

Behentrimonium chloride

Made from Canola oil, this compound is a natural fix for unruly hair. It penetrates the hair shaft—conditioning deeply, detangling and keeping static at bay.

Brassica Alcohol

Brassica Alcohol

Brassica Alcohol is the fatty alcohol derived from Brassica oil that works as an emulsifier and conditioning agent.

Brassicyl Isoleucinate Esylate

Brassicyl Isoleucinate Esylate

Derived from rice and sugar cane, this ingredient acts as an emulsifier and conditioning agent.

C

Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang)

Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang)

From the flowers of the Ylang-ylang tree, this oil is believed to be an aphrodisiac. Its rich, bright aroma is soothing.

Caprrylic/Capric Triglycerides (Coco-Caprylate)

Caprrylic/Capric Triglycerides (Coco-Caprylate)

An oil obtained from the purified fats of coconut oil adds silkiness to skin care products along with anti-oxidant properties.

Cera Alba (Beeswax)

Cera Alba (Beeswax)

Harvested from the wax that coats the honeycomb within a beehive this gentle emollient helps soften and nourish skin and hair. Also acts as an emulsifier to help our formulas hold together.

Cetearyl Alcohol

A fatty alcohol found in plant cells. This multi-tasker acts as a thickening agent and also helps smooth and moisturize hair and skin.

Cetyl Alcohol

A fatty alcohol that works as an emollient, emulsifier and thickener. This ingredient helps soften and condition hair and skin.

Chlorella Vulgaris/Lupinus Albus–part of a blend-n/a

Chlorella Vulgaris/Lupinus Albus

Chlorella Vulgaris Extract is a skin conditioning agent and protecting agent obtained from a green algae, a rich source of carotenoids.

Cinnamomomum Camphora (Ho Wood)

Cinnamomomum Camphora (Ho Wood)

Part of our essential oil blend.

Citric Acid

Citric Acid

An acid found in citrus fruits such as lemons and limes that is high in vitamin C and antioxidants and can be used as a natural preservative and ph balancer.

Citrus Aurantium (Petitgrain Oil) Leaf Oil

Citrus Aurantium (Petitgrain Oil) Leaf Oil

Petitigran Oil is extracted from the leaves of the bitter orange tree. This tree also gives us Neroli from the flowers and bitter orange oil which is pressed from the fruit. Petitgrain oil is a beautiful citrusy fragrance with some floral notes. It is part of our natural fragrance blend.

Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot Oil)

Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot Oil)

Bergamot is a type of orange, although its color is closer to that of a lemon. Derived from the rind, its oil shares traits with both. Its citrus aroma is known to be balancing, stress-reducing and motivating; it’s part of our natural fragrance blend.

Citrus Sinesis (Orange Oil)

Citrus Sinesis (Orange Oil)

The most potent part of the orange is the rind and it is where the oil is extracted. As part of our 100% natural fragrance blend this oil not only adds to our fragrance blend it clarifies the scalp.

Coco-Caprylate- (Capryllic/Capric Triglyceride)

Coco-Caprylate- (Capryllic/Capric Triglyceride)

An oil obtained from the purified fats from coconut oil that contains anti-oxidant properties and adds silkiness to skin care products.

Cocomidopropyl Betaine

Cocomidopropyl Betaine

In spite of its complex name, this is the mildest of cleansers. It is made by combining coconut oil with Betaine, an extract from sugar beets.

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Oil extracted from coconuts, helps hydrate and soften skin and moisturize hair.

D

Dimethicone

A naturally occurring form of silicone found in sand. It works as an emollient to help hair look its healthiest, by adding natural shine.

E

Elaes Oleifera Kernel Oil

Extracted from the kernel of the Palm oil tree, this oil leaves hair manageable, soft, and shiny.

Ethylhexylglycerin

A natural preservative used as an alternative to parabens.

Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Extract-part of fragrance

Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Extract-part of fragrance

Part of our essential oil fragrance blend.

F

Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel Extract)

Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel Extract)

Active ingredient that neutralizes residual peroxides left by chemical processes of UV exposure.

G

Glycerin

Glycerin

A humectant that helps skin feel smoother and softer; can also act as a binder.

Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton Seed Oil)

Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton Seed Oil)

Cottonseed oil is rich in tocopherols. These natural antioxidants, which have varying degrees of vitamin E activity, also contribute to its stability giving products that contain it a long shelf life.

Guar HydroxypropylTrimonium Chloride

Guar HydroxypropylTrimonium Chloride

This conditioning extract is made from Guar Gum (which comes from Indian Guar beans) and offers a natural solution to tangled hair - smoothing, detangling and making combing easier.

H

Hibiscus Sabdariffia Flower Extract

Hibiscus Sabdariffia Flower Extract

Part of our essential oil fragrance blend.

Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides

Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides

Palm glycerides are the fatty acid component of palm oil. It adds moisture to skin and hair.

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

Vegetable oil enhances the appearance and feel of hair by increasing hair body, suppleness and sheen. Also improves the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment.

Hydrolyzed Corn Protein

Hydrolyzed Corn Protein

Conditions and moisturizes hair and skin.

Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

This conditioning extract is made from Guar Gum (which comes from Indian Guar beans) and offers a natural solution to tangled hair—smoothing, detangling and making combing easier.

L

Lactic Acid

Lactic Acid

Alpha hydroxy acid extracted from milk works as a ph balancer.

Lauryl Glucoside

Lauryl Glucoside

It’s derived from Coconut and is used as a gentle foaming agent in our shampoo.

Lavandula Angustifolia Lavender extract

Lavandula Angustifolia Lavender extract

Lavender, like Chamomile, is more than a soothing aroma. In its extract form, derived from the flower, it’s a natural way to keep skin soothed and refreshed (it’s gently antiseptic) and help skin cells stay healthy.

Lavandula Hydrida Grosso (Lavandin Grosso) Oil

Lavandula Hydrida Grosso (Lavandin Grosso) Oil

Part of our essential oil fragrance blend.

Lecithin

Lecithin

Lecithin is a group of fats derived from plant tissue—in this case, soybeans. It is known to be antioxidant and makes a perfect emulsifier, given its compatibility with skin.

M

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

Oil extracted from the Macadamia nut is known for its moisturizing properties and adds shine, softness and manageability to hair.

O

Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil

Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil

Olea Europaea comes from the fleshy part of the tree’s fruit making it super-emollient and humectant, adding and retaining moisture.

Orange essential oil (Citrus Sinesis)

Orange essential oil (Citrus Sinesis)

Extracted from the rind, the most potent part of the orange. As part of our 100% natural fragrance blend this oil not only adds to our fragrance blend it clarifies the scalp.

P

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

This natural peptide has been clinically proven to stimulate collagen production, giving it anti-aging properties, reducing the look of fine lines and wrinkles.

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is a preservative—a safe alternative to parabens that can be derived from many natural sources, from rose ether, to grapefruit to sage oil. It keeps skin free of bacteria, and at the right concentration (we use it at less than 1%) is non-irritating.

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbate 20

Polysorbates function as emulsifiers and also have mild surfactant properties. Some polysorbates are derived from the food ingredient sorbitol, which occurs naturally in many fruits like Coconut.

Potassium Cetyl Phosphate

Potassium Cetyl Phosphate is a surfactant and emulsifying agent that is used as a detergent and cleansing agent.

Pyrus Mlus (Apple Fruit) Extract

Pyrus Mlus (Apple Fruit) Extract

Part of our essential oil fragrance blend

R

Ribes Grossularia Fruit Extract

Ribes Grossularia Fruit Extract

Ribes Grossularia Fruit Extract is an extract from the Gooseberry fruit and helps add moisture to skin and hair. This fruit extract from the gooseberry plant offers many advantages in hair care. Also known as amla this extract helps preventing dandruff and premature graying.

S

Sodium Anisate

Sodium Anisate

A plant based preservative. A highly water-soluble salt deriving from the panisic acid which can be found in plants such as anise or fennel.

Sodium Coco-Sulfate

Sodium Coco-Sulfate

This is a gentle cleanser and foam booster (surfactant) that conditions as it cleanses so it won’t strip skin of natural oils. Derived from coconut oil and biodegradable.

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium Hydroxide

Derived from sodium chloride (sea salt) works as a ph balancer and formula stabilizer.

Sodium Levullinate

Sodium Levullinate

Sodium Levulinate is the sodium salt of levulinic acid, and is used as a preservative and skin conditioning agent.

Sodium Phytate

Sodium Phytate

The salt form of the corn-derived plant component phytic acid, used as a chelating agent (aids in the stability and appearance of product – also boosts preservatives).

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate is a natural emulsifier derived from the sodium salt of lactic acid. Offering unsurpassed skin moisture and a smooth feel on application.

Squalane

Squalane

This lightweight emollient (skin softener) is made from olive oil, although Squalane is also found in sebum (skin’s own natural source of oil). It’s moisturizing, restoring, and keeps skin healthy.

Stearic Acid

A fatty acid derived from vegetable fats as well as cocoa and shea butters that is commonly used as an emulsifier.

Stearyl Alcohol

A natural fatty alcohol derived from stearic acid, coconut oil or vegetable based fatty acids; it adds a lush creamy texture while moisturizing, softening and soothing.

Sucrose Laurate

Sucrose Laurate

An emulsifier, naturally derived from sugar cane and vegetable oil.

Sucrose Polystearate

A mild emulsifier that is extremely gentle for the skin and hair.

T

Tocopherols (Vitamin E)

Vitamin E is well known to be a multi-tasker for skin. Often derived from vegetable oils— ours is from soy—it heals and protects skin, by softening and soothing. It also works as a natural emulsifier, helping our formulas hold together.

U

Unsaponifiables

Unsaponifiables

Saturated oil in a product that works as a moisturizer.

V

Vitamin E Tocopherol acetate

Saturated oil in a product that works as a moisturizer.

W

Water

Water

Water is primarily used as a solvent in products; it dissolves many of the ingredients that impart benefits, such as conditioning agents and cleansing agents. Water also forms emulsions in which the oil and water components of a product are combined to form creams and lotions.

X

Xanthane Gum

Xanthane Gum

Made from natural carbohydrates—glucose, sucrose, etc.—it thickens creams and lotions and ensures they glide smoothly onto skin. (You might also see it as Xanthan Gum).

Y

Ylang-ylang essential oil

Ylang-ylang essential oil

From the flowers of the Ylang-ylang tree, this oil is believed to be an aphrodisiac.We use it for its balancing properties in our 100% natural fragrance blend where its rich, bright aroma is meant to soothe.

Back to Top ↑