Cocomidopropyl Betaine

In spite of its complex name, this is actually the mildest of cleansers.

It is made by combining coconut oil with Betaine, an extract from sugar beets. The compound is a surfactant, which allows water to wash away dirt and oil from your hair and skin. In fact, Cocomidopropyl is so gentle it is even used in baby soaps and shampoos. And who doesn’t want to treat their skin and hair like a baby’s.

You’ll find it in our Deep Hydrating Shampoo.

Click here for more detailed ingredient information

T'zikal All Natural Haircare with ojon oil ingredient spotlight Cocomidopropyl Betaine

Leave a Reply

All blog comments are checked prior to publishing